Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to Keystone Private Pty Ltd and its related entities, which includes K2 Private Pty Ltd which holds real estate agent licence number 3661441 and Keystone Private Investments Pty Ltd which holds Australian financial services licence number 326117. References to “Keystone”, “we”, “us” or “our” on this website refers to Keystone Private Pty Ltd, K2 Private Pty Ltd, Keystone Private Investments Pty Ltd and their related entities.

About This Policy

We recognise that your privacy is important to you. This policy has been prepared to provide you with information on the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by us. When referring to personal information, we mean information that identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can reasonably be ascertained.

We abide by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. A summary of the National Privacy Principles, a copy of the Privacy Act and additional information about privacy is available on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Collection Of Personal Information

Generally, we will only collect personal information from you that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of more of the functions and activities of our business. For example, we may request that you provide your personal information when you instruct us to provide services, submit an application to invest or provide information to us via our website. There may be other occasions when we collect personal information about you or from other sources, such as from our related bodies corporate, a publicly maintained record or from an information services provider.

Information we hold about you may include things such as your name, date and place of birth, telephone numbers, email address, bank account details, investment information, tax file number, Government related identifiers (e.g., drivers licence, Medicare or passport number) as well as any other information that may be required under Australian legislation for identification and other purposes. In some circumstances, we may also hold other personal information you provide to us.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information, such as health information, racial or ethnic origins, religious affiliation or political opinions.
Personal information held by us is not organised by Government related identifiers. Government related identifiers are only used by us to verify the identity of our clients in connection with our business, e.g., as part of our requirements under Australian legislation.

Use Of Personal Information

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than:

For the purposes for which it was provided for or for a related secondary purpose (or, in the case of sensitive information, a directly related secondary purpose) where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information;

  • To identify your identity;
  • For accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • Providing you with information about our products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • Providing you with access to our website;
  • Administering and processing any applications you submit to us;
  • To operate or manage investments, trusts or managed investment schemes, including entering your details on a register of members or making deposits of distributions to your nominated bank account;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including  improving our products, services or communication methods;
  • To undertake market research and surveys;
  • Advising the Australian Taxation Office and other governmental authorities of your tax file number or other details; and
  • To comply with our legal requirements under any applicable laws or legislation.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than:

  • Where you have consented to such disclosure;
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Under no circumstances will Keystone sell or receive payment for only disclosing your personal information to another party. However, if Keystone sells its business, then your personal details will be provided to the new owners and managers of the business.

As a general rule, we will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient without your consent, unless the disclosure is required by law. If disclosure to an overseas recipient is required, then we will take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The types of organisations to which we may disclose the personal information you provide us with include:

  • We may also share personal information about you with our related entities, our related bodies corporate or any other company within the Keystone group
  • Your financial advisers or other professional advisers;
  • Our professional advisers, including legal and accounting firms, auditors, consultants and other advisers;
  • Any third party service provider which we may engage to provide due diligence, compliance, auditing, custody, administration, technology, mailing, printing or other services;
  • Government authorities such as the Australian Taxation Office or the Australian Securities and Investments Commission where required to by law or where reasonably requested;

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information at any time. Upon confirmation of your identity, we will provide you with access to information by either providing you with copies of the information requested or allowing you to inspect the information.

We will not provide you with access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

  • The National Privacy Principles place other restrictions on accessing your personal information. Such restrictions include the following:
  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy; or would pose a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of any individual or to the public;
  • Giving access would reveal commercially sensitive information or our intentions which may prejudice any negotiations with you;
  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • Giving access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice a criminal investigation;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law or a court/tribunal order;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

If we decline your request for access, we will provide a written explanation to you for the refusal.

Correcting Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. If you provide evidence to us that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, then we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information in our computer databases. We may utilise third party storage providers (such as internet or ‘cloud’ based storage or backup) but we do not store data or personal information outside of Australia.

Various security measures are in place to safeguard personal information, including restricted staff access, password restricted access, internet based security tools (e.g. firewalls, virus protection programs), an information technology disaster recovery plan, and we perform regular back-ups and secure offsite storage of data.

In the event you cease to be a client of Keystone, personal information we hold about you will be maintained for at least as long as we are required to comply with legislative record retention requirements. After that time, we may destroy your personal information or put it beyond use, e.g. de-identify the personal information so we cannot use the information.

Complaints About Privacy

We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsible system for handling complaints. If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer and provide details of your complain in writing. We will try to resolve any concerns you may have to your satisfaction within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (telephone 1300 363 992) who may investigate your complaint further.

Any questions or complaints may be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Before providing us with personal information, please check the Privacy Policy on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 March 2014.

Our Contact Details

Keystone Private Pty Ltd
ABN 70 129 061 856

Keystone Private Investments Pty Ltd
ABN 83 129 065 970    AFS licence 326117

K2 Private Pty Ltd
ABN 19 166 303 386    Real Estate Agent Licence 3661441

Business Address:
Level 14, 167 Eagle Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000

Postal Address:
PO Box 7120, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, Queensland 4001

Telephone: +61 7 3229 7955
Facsimile:   +61 7 3211 7446
Email:  info@keystoneprivate.com.au
Website:  www.keystoneprivate.com.au